Nathan preguntado en Games & RecreationBoard Games · hace 2 meses

Chess Question?

Okay so let’s say this is the scenario, except the king is at E6. Since black has no legal moves, would this cause a draw or a win for white?

Attachment image

8 respuestas

Relevancia
  • funnel
    Lv 4
    hace 15 horas

    For the best answer..ask in the chessticle section. 

  • D50
    Lv 6
    hace 1 semana

    If it's white to move, it's a draw. If it's black to move, there is one move Kd7 and black loses.

  • hace 3 semanas

    In case white moves Ke6, it will be clearly a stalemate i.e. draw. 

  • hace 4 semanas

    If one side has NO possible move then you got a stalemate and the game is a draw.   The player at the advantage should not have forced the other guy into a position where he had no move.  

  • ¿Qué te parecieron las respuestas? Puedes iniciar sesión para votar por la respuesta.
  • hace 1 mes

    If White plays K-E6 then this is known as "Stalemate", and it is a drawn game.

    With White's King at E6 the Black King cannot move, but it is not in check. The Black King cannot move to d7 or f7 as it would be next to the White King, and this is not allowed. It cannot move to d8 or f8 as it would be in check from the pawn. And it cannot take the pawn on E7 as then it would be next to the White King.

    Stalemate is a draw under article 5.2a of the FIDE Laws of Chess. But there are other ways to draw the game which are not stalemate.

    The other moves White can make is to move the White King to g7, g6, g5, f5 or e5. If White makes one of these moves it stops protecting the white pawn. Which means the Black King will capture pawn next go, unless Black wants to lose. This leaves only the two Kings on the board and it is a drawn game. But it is NOT "stalemate".

    When there are only two Kings on the board then it is considered a "dead position" as neither player can checkmate the opponent’s king with any series of legal moves. A king may never give check to another King. It is a draw under article 5.2b of the FIDE Laws of Chess.

  • hace 1 mes

    In your scenario...  With the last noted move being "Kf6-e6" (using full algebraic notation), it would place the game at a stalemate since the Black King is NOT THREATENED (not "in check") at their current position & has no available moves to them because the White King's "Royal Immunity" blocking him (since the kings MUST remain one square from each other at all time).

    Since White FAILED to checkmate the Black King, the game is officially declared a draw (½-½ scoring).

    ...to be brutally honest, if the position of the board was this & it was White's move... they would have already lost the game since any other legal move would leave the White Pawn exposed for the Black King to capture, resulting in a stalemate as well since neither side would have any pieces available to obtain checkmate.

    The state of the board would reflect two inexperienced or low-ranking players as more experienced players would try to avoid this situation.

  • hace 2 meses

    That would be known as a Stalemate, which is a type of drawn game.

  • Anónimo
    hace 2 meses

    This is checkmate.

¿Aún tienes preguntas? Pregunta ahora para obtener respuestas.